Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us.  At Addison Deals, we have a few important principles that guide us when it comes to your privacy and our privacy policy:

  • We carefully consider what personal information we ask you to provide us and the personal information that we collect about you through the function and operation of our website.
  • We store your personal information only for so long as we need to keep it.
  • One of our goals is when it comes to our privacy policy is to make it as simple as possible for you to control what information on with our website is shared publicly or kept privately, what information is indexed by search engines, and what information is permanently deleted.
  • Since our ownership holds personal freedom in America very near and dear, we are committed to protecting you from any potential overreaching demands by our government for your personal information.
  • We are committed to the principle of full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information.

With the above in mind, what follows below below is our Privacy Policy, which we believe reflects the aforementioned principles as outlined above.


Index Of Sections Of This Privacy Policy

To make it easier for you to find any particular aspect of our privacy policy, we’ve broken it down into “sections,” and we’re listing the sections in this index.

  • Who We Are
  • What This Privacy Policy Covers
  • Creative Commons Share Alike License
  • What Information We Collect
    • Information You Provide Us
    • Information We Automatically Collect
    • Information We Collect From Other Sources
  • How And Why We Use Any Information We Collect
    • Purposes For Using Your Information
    • Legal Basis For Collecting & Using Your Information
  • Sharing Information
    • How We Share Information
    • Information Shared Publicly
  • How Long We Keep Your Information
  • Security
  • Choices
  • Your Rights
    • European General Data Protection Regulation Act (“GDPR”)
    • California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)
    • The CCPA & Personalized Advertising In Our Ads Program
    • Contacting Us About These Rights
  • Controllers & Responsible Companies
  • How To Reach Us
  • Other Things You Should Know
    • Transferring Information
    • Ads & Analytics Services Provided By Others
    • Third-Party Software & Services
    • Visitors To Our Website
  • Changes To Our Privacy Policy
  • Other Information & Resources
  • Change Log

Each of the section titles in the following list “tapable” or “clickable” to take you to that particular section of this page. 

For your convenience, navigation links at the end of each section will enable you to immediately jump back to this index, or even back to the top of this page.


Who We Are

Howdy, Folks! We are the team of Internet, advertising and marketing professionals behind the Addison Deals website and the Addison Deals co-op coupon mailer.  “Pleased to meet ya!”

Our mission is two-fold:

  1. To help local businesses in Addison, Texas, USA survive – and even thrive – in these uncertain economic times in spite of the havoc being created by the COVID-19 pandemic on local businesses when China released this pandemic on the world.   We do this by providing free and low-cost means of advertising special deals and offers to the Addison community on the Addison Deals website and the Addison Deals co-op coupon mailer.
  2. To help the Addison community save money in these hard times by displaying the aforementioned special offers from local Addison businesses on our website and mailer.

Back To Index | Back To Top

What Our Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect about you when you use our website.  It also applies to any information we collect when you apply for employment or as an independent account manager for AddisonDeals.net.

Back To Index | Back To Top

Creative Commons Sharealike License

Our privacy policy is based upon a privacy policy document available under a Creative Commons Sharealike license from GitHub with their full permission and approval. We would like to express our gratitude for this contribution to our website.

Back To Index | Back To Top

What Information We Collect

We only collect information about you if we have a reason to do so.  For example we may collect information to improve our ability to provide our services, or to communicate with you, or to make our services better.

We collect this information from three sources: if and when you provide information to us, automatically through operating our services, and from outside sources.  Let’s go over the information that we collect.

Information You Provide Us

It’s probably no surprise that we collect the information you directly provide us.  Here are some examples:

  • Basic Account Information:  We ask for basic information from you in order to set up your account on our website.  For example, we require individuals who sign up for an AddisonDeals.net account to provide an email address and password, along with a name and username, etc.  If you pay for a premium listing here at AddisonDeals.net for your local Addison business, you will be asked to  provide us with additional information required to confirm payment such as the address and other account information associated with your payment method.  However, we don’t require that information to register for your login for our website.
  • Public Profile Information:  If you have registered for an account with us, we collect the information that you provide for your public profile.  For example, if you have an AddisonDeals.net account, your username is part of that public profile, along with any other information you put into your public profile, like a photo or an “About Me” description. Your public profile information is exactly that: public.  So, please keep that in mind when deciding what information you would like to include.
  • Payment & Contact Information:  If you buy something from us, we will quite obviously collect information from and about you to process those payments and be able contact you if need be.  If you buy something from us, such as a premium Addison Deals listing or an ad space on this site or in our co-op mailer, you’ll provide additional personal and payment information like your name, credit card information, and contact information.  We also keep a record of the purchases you’ve made.  You may also provide us with financial details to set up a payments integration, like the email address for your Stripe or PayPal account or your bank account information.  
  • Content Information:  You might provide us with information about you in draft and published content in a listing you create on AddisonDeals.net.
  • Communications With Us: You may also provide us with information when you respond to surveys, communicate with our team about a support question, etc., or sign up for a newsletter. When you communicate with us via form, email, phone, WordPress.com comment, or otherwise, we store a copy of our communications (including any call recordings as permitted by applicable law).
  • Job Applicant Information:  If you apply for a job or independent account manager with us, you will provide us with information like your name, contact information, resume or CV, and work authorization verification as part of the application process.

Information We Automatically Collect

  • Log Information: Like most online service providers, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices, and servers typically make available, including the browser type, IP address, unique device identifiers, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access, operating system, and mobile network information.  We also collect log information when you are on our website.
  • Usage Information: We collect information about your usage of our website and our services.  
  • Location Information: We may determine the approximate location of your device from your IP address.  We collect and use this information, for example, to calculate how many people visit our website from certain geographic regions.  We may also collect information about the precise location of pictures you upload to our website if those images have been geo-tagged by your phone or camera.
  • Information From Cookies & Other Technologies: A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Pixel tags (also called web beacons) are small blocks of code placed on websites and emails. AddisonDeals.net may use cookies and other technologies like pixel tags to help us identify and track visitors, usage, and access preferences for our services, as well as track and understand email campaign effectiveness and to deliver targeted ads.  For more information about our use of cookies and other technologies for tracking, including how you can control the use of cookies, please see see our Cookie Policy.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We may also get information about you from other sources.  For example, if you create or log in to your AddisonDeals.net account through another service (like Google) or if you connect your website or account to a social media service (like Twitter), we’ll receive information from that service (e.g., your username, basic profile information, friends list) via the authorization procedures for that service. 

Third-party services may also give us information such as mailing addresses for individuals who are not yet our users (but we hope will be soon!). We use this information for marketing purposes like postcards and other mailers advertising our services.

Back To Index | Back To Top

How & Why We Use Information We Collect

Purposes For Using Your Information

We use information about you for the purposes listed below:

  • To Provide Our Services.  For example, we may use your information to set up and maintain your account, provide customer service, process payments and orders, and verify user information.
  • For Quality Assurance, To Maintain Safety, & Improve Our Services.  For example, by monitoring and analyzing how users interact with our services so we can create new features we think our users will enjoy and will help them find what they need on our website.
  • To Place And Manage Ads In Our Advertising Program(s).  For example, for the purposes of understand ad performance of ads placed on our website.
  • To Market Our Services And Measure, Gauge, & Improve The Effectiveness Of Our Marketing.  For example, by targeting our marketing messages to groups of our users (like those who have a particular plan with us or have been users for a certain length of time), advertising our Services, analyzing the results of our marketing campaigns (like how many people purchased a paid plan after receiving a marketing message), and understanding and forecasting user retention.
  • To Protect Our Services, Our Users, And The Public.  For example, by detecting security incidents; detecting and protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; fighting spam; complying with our legal obligations; and protecting the rights and property of AddisonDeals.net and others, which may result in, for example, declining a transaction or terminating services.
  • To Fix Problems With Our Services. For example, by monitoring, debugging, repairing, and preventing issues.
  • To Customize User Experience. For example, to personalize your experience by serving you relevant notifications and advertisements for services, etc., recommending content through our reader post suggestions.
  • To Communicate With you. For example, by emailing you to ask for your feedback, share tips for getting the most out of our website or out of using our services, or keep you up to date on Addison Deals; contacting you to verify your payment; or calling you to share offers and promotions that we think might be of interest to you.  If you don’t want to hear from us, you can opt out of marketing communications at any time.  (If you opt out, we’ll still send you important updates relating to your account.)
  • For Hiring & Recruiting Purposes
  • Comment You Leave On Our Website.  When visitors leave comments on our website, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string for the purposes of spam detection out of a desire to prevent – or at least minimize – spam on our website.  An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here.  After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Legal Basis For Collecting & Using Your Information

As stated more than once all over our website, since our website focuses on users and businesses in the local area here in Addison, Texas, any statements about the privacy of anyone viewing our website from anywhere in Europe are likely irrelevant.  However, on the off chance that someone in Europe is viewing our website, such as the remote possibility that someone in Europe owns a business in Addison, we are providing a note here for those in the European Union about our legal grounds for processing information about you under EU data protection laws, which is that our use of your information is based on the grounds that:

(1) The use is necessary in order to fulfill our commitments to our users and site visitors under the applicable terms of service or other agreements with you or is necessary to administer your account — for example, in order to enable access to our website on your device or charge you for a paid plan; or

(2) The use is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; or

(3) The use is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another person; or

(4) We have a legitimate interest in using your information — for example, to provide and update our services; to improve our services so that we can offer you an even better user experience; to safeguard our services or our website itself; to communicate with you; to measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our advertising; and to understand our user retention and attrition; to monitor and prevent any problems with our services; and to personalize your experience; or

(5) You have given us your consent — for example before we place certain cookies on your device and access and analyze them later on, as described in our Cookie Policy.

More information about our obligations (if any) to European users of – and visitors to – our website is available in our notice regarding the European GDPR Act.

Back To Index | Back To Top

Sharing Information

How We Share Information

We share information about you in limited circumstances, and with appropriate safeguards on your privacy. These are spelled out below, as well as in the section in this Privacy Policy called “Ads and Analytics Services Provided by Others:”

  • Subsidiaries And Independent Contractors: We may disclose information about you to our subsidiaries and independent contractors who need the information to help us provide our services or process the information on our behalf.  If and when that ever happens, we will always require our subsidiaries and independent contractors to follow this Privacy Policy for any personal information that we share with them.
  • Third-Party Vendors:  We may share information about you with third-party vendors who need the information in order to provide their services to us, or to provide their services to you or your site.  This includes vendors that help us provide our Services to you (like Stripe, which processes your credit and debit card information for your payments to us, fraud prevention services that allow us to analyze fraudulent payment transactions, cloud storage services, postal and email delivery services that help us stay in touch with you, customer chat and email support services that help us communicate with you, those that assist us with our marketing efforts (e.g., by providing tools for identifying a specific marketing target group or improving our marketing campaigns, and by placing ads to market our services); those that help us understand and enhance our services (like analytics providers); those that make tools to help us run our operations (like programs that help us with task management, scheduling, word processing, email and other communications, and collaboration among our teams); other third-party tools that help us manage operations; and companies that make products available on our websites, who may need information about you in order to, for example, provide technical or other support services to you.  We require vendors to agree to privacy commitments in order to share information with them.  Other vendors are listed in our more specific policies (e.g., our Cookie Policy).
  • Legal & Regulatory Requirements: We may disclose information about you in response to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental request.  For more information on how we respond to requests for information about AddisonDeals.net users, please see our Legal Guidelines.  
  • To Protect Rights, Property, And Others:  We may disclose information about you when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of AddisonDeals.net, third parties, or the public at large.  For example, if we have a good faith belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious physical injury, we may disclose information related to the emergency without delay.
  • Business Transfers:  In connection with any merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, or in the unlikely event that AddisonDeals.net goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If any of these events were to happen, this Privacy Policy would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • With Your Consent:  We may share and disclose information with your consent or at your direction.  For example, we may share your information with third parties when you authorize us to do so, like when you connected your site to a social media service.
  • Aggregated Or De-Identified Information:  We may share information that has been aggregated or de-identified in such a way that it can no longer reasonably be used to identify you.  For instance, we may publish aggregate statistics about the use of our services, or share a hashed version of your email address to facilitate customized ad campaigns on other platforms.
  • Published Support Requests:  If you send us a request for assistance (for example, via a support email or one of our other feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish that request in order to clarify or respond to your request, or to help us support other users.

Here at the Addison Deals Network, we have a long-standing policy about selling our users’ data: we just don’t do it.  We aren’t a data broker, we don’t sell your personal information to data brokers, and we don’t sell your information to other companies that want to spam you with marketing emails.

We do show ads on our website, and the revenue they generate helps us offset some of the costs of operating this website as a free community resource for the Addison community who are simply looking for great deals from Addison businesses.  

Under a new California law, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), some personalized advertising you see online might be considered a “sale” even though we don’t share information that identifies you personally, like your name or email address, as part of our advertising program.  At the time of the posting of this privacy policy, we don’t utilize such advertising on our website.  However, on the off chance we ever do, and on the off chance someone in California might be viewing this website and therefore ads on our website, we have provided a notice specific for you and in compliance with the CCPA here.

Information Shared Publicly

Information that you choose to make public is obviously disclosed publicly.  That’s just the way it works.  This means information like your public profile, posts, other content that you make public on AddisonDeals.net or anywhere else on the Internet.

Please keep all of this in mind when deciding what you would like to share publicly.

Back To Index | Back To Top

How Long We Keep Your Information

We generally discard information about you when it’s no longer needed for the purposes for which we collect and use it (described in the section above on “How and Why We Use Information”).  We’re not legally required to keep it.

For example, we keep the web server logs that record information about a visitor to our website, like the visitor’s IP address, browser type, and operating system, for approximately 30 days.  We retain the logs for this period of time in order to (among other things) analyze traffic to our website and investigate issues if something goes wrong.

As another example, when you delete a listing, post, page, or comment from our site, it stays in your trash folder for thirty days in case you change your mind and would like to restore that content, because starting from scratch is no fun.  After the thirty days are up, the deleted content may remain on our backups and caches until purged.

Back To Index | Back To Top

Security

While no online service is 100% secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take reasonable measures to do so.  We also monitor our website for potential vulnerabilities and attacks.

Back To Index | Back To Top

Choices

You have several choices available when it comes to information about you:

  • Limit The Information That You Provide:  If you have an account with us, you can choose not to provide the optional account information, profile information, and transaction and billing information. Please keep in mind that if you do not provide this information, certain features of our services may not be accessible.
  • Limit Access To Information On Your Mobile Device: Your mobile device operating system should provide you with the option to discontinue our ability to collect stored information or location information.  If you choose to limit this, you may not be able to use certain features.
  • Opt Out Of Marketing Communications: You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us. Just follow the instructions in those communications or let us know.  If you opt out of promotional communications, we may still send you other communications, like those about your account and legal notices.
  • Set Your Browser To Reject Cookies: At this time, AddisonDeals.net does not respond to “do not track” signals across all of our services.  However, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies before using our website, with the drawback that certain features of our website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.
  • Close Your Account:  While we’d be very sad to see you go, you can close your account if you no longer want to use our services.  Please keep in mind that we may continue to retain your information after closing your account, as described above in “How Long We Keep Information,” for example, when that information is reasonably needed to comply with (or demonstrate our compliance with) legal obligations such as law enforcement requests, or reasonably needed for our legitimate business interests.

Back To Index | Back To Top

Your Rights

If you are located in certain parts of the world, including California and countries that fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (aka the “GDPR”), you may have certain rights regarding your personal information, like the right to request access to or deletion of your data. 

European General Data Protection Regulation Act (“GDPR”)

Since our website is focused on users in the Addison, Texas community, we don’t expect anyone in Europe to be visiting our website.  However, on the off chance that anyone in Europe does visit our website, we do have a policy just for you!

If you are located in a country that falls under the scope of the GDPR, data protection laws give you certain rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction or deletion of your personal data;
  • Object to our use and processing of your personal data;
  • Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data; and
  • Request portability of your personal data.

You also have the right to make a complaint to a government supervisory authority.

To see our official notice to you in compliance with the GDPR, you may view our GDPR notice here.

California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”)

Since our website is focused on users in the Addison, Texas community, we don’t expect anyone in California to be visiting our website.  However, on the off chance that anyone in California does visit our website (such as a business owner of an Addison business now living in California or someone in California who may be planning to come visit Addison), we do have a policy just for you as well!

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requires us to provide California residents with some additional information about the categories of personal information we collect and share, where we get that personal information, and how and why we use it.

We do discuss our compliance with the CCPA in the following few paragraphs.  However, our complete CCPA notice can be found here.

The CCPA also requires us to provide a list of the “categories” of personal information we collect, as that term is defined in the law, so, here it is.  In the last 12 months, on the off chance that anyone from California visited our website, we may have collected the following categories of personal information from California residents, depending on when they visited the site and the services used:

  • Identifiers (like your name, contact information, and device and online identifiers);
  • Commercial information (your billing information and purchase history, for example);
  • Characteristics protected by law (for example, you might provide your gender as part of a research survey for us);
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, (such as your usage of our website and services;
  • Geolocation data (such as your location based on your IP address);
  • Audio, electronic, visual or similar information (such as your profile picture, if you uploaded one);
  • Professional or employment-related information; and
  • Inferences we make (such as likelihood of retention or attrition).

You can find more information about what we collect and sources of that information in the “Information We Collect” section above.

We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in the “How and Why We Use Information” section of this privacy policy.  We may share this information with the categories of third parties described in the “Sharing Information” section of this privacy policy.

If you are a California resident, you have additional rights under the CCPA, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the right to:

  • Request to know the categories of personal information we collect, the categories of business or commercial purpose for collecting and using it, the categories of sources from which the information came, the categories of third parties we share it with, and the specific pieces of information we collect about you;
  • Request deletion of personal information we collect or maintain;
  • Opt out of any sale of personal information; and
  • Not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

The CCPA & Personalized Advertising In Our Ads Program

Our mission here at AddisonDeals.net includes publishing and promoting commerce here in Addison, Texas.  That means making our services and website accessible to as many people as possible.  We may show ads on other websites as well as some of our own sites, and the revenue these ads generate lets us offer free access to some of our services so that money doesn’t become an obstacle to being able to connect local Addison businesses with consumers needing their products and/or services.  As part of our advertising program, we do use cookies to share certain device identifiers and information about your browsing activities with our advertising partners, and those advertising partners may use that information to show you personalized ads.

The personal information we share includes online identifiers; Internet or other network or device activity (such as cookie information, other device identifiers, and IP address); and geolocation data (approximate location information from your IP address).  These disclosures may be considered a “sale” of information under the CCPA.  We do not sell (or share) information through our ads program that identifies you personally, such as your name or contact information.  We don’t knowingly sell personal information of those under 16.

Learn how you can opt out by going to California: Do Not Sell My Personal Information.

Contacting Us About These Rights

You can usually access, correct, or delete your personal data yourself using your account settings and tools that we offer, but if you aren’t able to or you’d like to contact us about one of the other rights, scroll down to “How to Reach Us,” or simply use the form in the “Contact” information of our website to reach out to us, and we’ll do whatever we can to help.

Keep in mind that should you decide to contact us about one of your rights under this section, we’ll need to verify that you are the right person before we disclose or delete anything.  For example, if you are a user, we will need you to contact us from the email address associated with your account. You can also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf by giving us notarized written authorization.  Even if you choose to utilize an authorized agent, in full compliance with the law, we may still require you to verify your identity with us.

Back To Index | Back To Top

Controllers & Responsible Companies

As stated more than once elsewhere on this website and even in this privacy policy, AddisonDeals.net is focused only on users right here in Addison, Texas.  However, as the Internet is more or less available worldwide, technically, our services are worldwide.  To the extent of any data about you that we have collected, we and ONLY we are are the controllers of your data.  However, for any data collected by other services we use from other companies (such as Google), those third-parties are the controllers of that data, and therefore those companies are, in fact, responsible for the data they collected.

Back To Index | Back To Top

How To Reach Us

If you have a question about this privacy policy, or you would like to contact us about any of the rights mentioned in the “Your Rights” section above, please contact us through our web form.  These are the fastest ways to get a response to your inquiry.

Back To Index | Back To Top

Other Things You Should Know

Transferring Information

Because our website and services are technically offered worldwide to the extend that the Internet itself is worldwide, the information about you that we process when you use the Services in the EU may be used, stored, and/or accessed by individuals operating outside the European Economic Area (EEA) who work for us, or by third-party data processors, especially since we, ourselves, are located in the United States of America.  This is required for the purposes listed in the “How and Why We Use Information” section above. When providing information about you to entities outside the EEA, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information adequately in accordance with this privacy policy as required by applicable law. These measures include:

  • In the case of US based entities, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them, or ensuring they have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield; or
  • In the case of entities based in other countries outside the EEA, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them.

You can ask us for more information about the steps we take to protect your personal information when transferring it from the EU.

Ads & Analytics Services Provided By Others

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered by advertising networks. Other parties may also provide analytics services.  These ad networks and analytics providers may set tracking technologies (like cookies) to collect information about your use of our website and across other websites and online services.  These technologies allow these third parties to recognize your device to compile information about you or others who use your device. This information allows us and other companies to, among other things, analyze and track usage, determine the popularity of certain content, and deliver ads that may be more targeted to your interests. 

Please note this privacy policy only covers the collection of information by AddisonDeals.net and does not cover the collection of information by any third-party advertisers or analytics providers.

Third-Party Software & Services

If you’d like to use third-party services (such as paying for anything on our site via Stripe, a third-party payment processor), please keep in mind that interacting with them may mean providing information about yourself to those third parties.

For example, some third-party services may request or require access to your data via a pixel or cookie.  Please note that if you use the third-party service or grant access, your data will be handled in accordance with that third party’s privacy policy and practices.  We don’t own or control these third parties, and they have their own rules about information collection, use, and sharing, which you should review before using the software or services.

Changes To The AddisonDeals.net Privacy Policy

Although most changes are likely to be minor, AddisonDeals.net may change its privacy policy from time to time.  We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to this privacy policy.  If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the change log below, and, in some cases, we may provide additional notice (like adding a statement to our homepage).  Your further use of this site and/or our services after a change to our privacy policy will be subject to the updated policy, and will constitute your acknowledgement of our updated policy.

Back To Index | Back To Top

Additional Miscellaneous Information Regarding Your Privacy & Our Privacy Policy

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Comments

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Privacy Policy Change Log

December 1, 2020 – Completed first version of the AddisonDeals.net privacy policy.

Back To Index | Back To Top

List Your Local Addison Business On This Site!

For more information on our free and low-cost listings of your Addison Deals and other types of ads on this site as well as other ultra low-cost advertising solutions such as our co-op coupon mailers, please contact us today!